Gambling

Against the Spread: How Teams Are Faring So Far This Season

Bengals are undefeated against the spread this year...history is hard to forget

We’re more than half way through the 2015-16 NFL season, and while our gambling book isn’t nearly as good as we’d like (hope you’re doing better), its not half bad.  That being said, we like to take stock and see how the books have been playing teams, how teams have been performing, and look at some potential momentum shifts.  Below you’ll find records for all NFL teams Against the Spread (ATS).

  • ATS Record: The number of ATS covers, no-covers, and pushes
  • Cover %: The percentage of time the team covered, net of pushes
  • MOV: The average margin of victory (negative in losses)
  • ATS +/-: The average amount of points that the team covers the spread by
TeamATS RecordCover %MOVATS +/-
Cincinnati8-1-188.9%8.0+4.8
Minnesota8-2-080.0%2.7+2.3
Carolina8-2-080.0%10.8+8.0
Pittsburgh6-3-166.7%4.5+5.2
NY Giants6-3-166.7%2.0+3.0
New England5-3-262.5%14.1+6.2
Tampa Bay6-4-060.0%-1.8+1.7
Chicago6-4-060.0%-3.7+1.9
Green Bay6-4-060.0%5.1-0.3
Jacksonville6-4-060.0%-5.7-1.8
Arizona6-4-060.0%12.0+7.5
Buffalo5-4-155.6%1.7+1.7
Indianapolis5-5-050.0%-2.4-1.9
Denver5-5-050.0%3.9+1.2
Oakland5-5-050.0%-1.9+0.3
Kansas City5-5-050.0%5.9+5.0
Houston5-5-050.0%-2.0-0.6
NY Jets4-5-144.4%2.6+0.6
New Orleans4-5-144.4%-6.0-5.7
St Louis4-5-144.4%-2.0-2.2
Miami4-6-040.0%-4.4-3.5
Tennessee4-6-040.0%-5.1-2.5
Philadelphia4-6-040.0%0.0-3.2
Washington4-6-040.0%-3.2+1.4
San Francisco4-6-040.0%-11.3-4.5
Cleveland4-6-040.0%-9.1-4.5
Atlanta4-6-040.0%3.6+0.3
Seattle3-6-133.3%3.6-2.2
Detroit3-7-030.0%-8.9-5.5
San Diego3-7-030.0%-6.9-6.4
Dallas3-7-030.0%-3.8-2.1
Baltimore1-7-212.5%-2.3-4.1

Thanks to our friends at Team Rankings for the chart.

 

Click to comment

0 Comments

  1. Peteramoro

    April 16, 2019 at 3:20 pm

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

    Thanks, I value it.
    http://cialisttk.com/
    effexor et cialis
    cheap cialis
    generic replacement for cialis
    cialis online

  2. Peteramoro

    April 16, 2019 at 6:46 pm

  3. Peteramoro

    April 16, 2019 at 7:07 pm

  4. Peteramoro

    April 17, 2019 at 12:57 am

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  5. Peteramoro

    April 17, 2019 at 1:18 am

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  6. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 3:44 am

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  7. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 6:30 am

  8. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 6:52 am

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

    You have made your stand quite well!!
    http://cialismsnntx.com/
    cialis vad Г¤r det cheap cialis cialis kullanД±cД± yorumlarД± [url=http://cialispego.com/]cheap cialis[/url]
    cialis not working as good
    cialis nabavka
    cialis 20mg generika preisvergleich
    cialis epilessia
    cialis refrattario
    how often should i take cialis 10mg

  9. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 6:52 am

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  10. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 7:15 am

  11. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 9:44 am

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  12. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 11:39 am

  13. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 12:35 pm

  14. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 12:59 pm

  15. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 1:22 pm

  16. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 3:55 pm

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  17. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 7:14 pm

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  18. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 7:15 pm

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  19. MarcusWainc

    April 17, 2019 at 7:38 pm

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  20. MarcusWainc

    April 18, 2019 at 12:17 am

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  21. MarcusWainc

    April 18, 2019 at 1:43 am

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  22. MarcusWainc

    April 18, 2019 at 3:58 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top